close

ABOUT US

SOCIAL MEDIA

CONTACT

Mind Professionals
1 Stow Court
Stow Road, Stow-Cum-Quy
Cambridge CB25 9AS
T: +44 [0]1223 813838
F: +44 [0]1223 812046
E: enquiries@mindprofessionals.com

Home
Solutions
Sectors
Contact

Privacy Policy

We believe strongly in protecting our clients’ and candidates’ privacy so when we collect personal information from you when you use this Website for our services we will use our best endeavours only to use it or disclose it in the manner stated below. By using this Website for our services, you agree that we may do so.

Registration: If you register to use the password-protected portions of the website, we will ask you to provide us with certain up to date data about yourself including your name, telephone number, address, e-mail address, work, education history and profession and in order to aid the recruitment process. We may also collect personal data from other sources such as job boards or other websites. For the purpose of providing you with recruitment services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. We will at all times comply with current data protection laws.

Communicating with you: Each time you access your account area of the website, we may send you an e-mail verifying and confirming the services requested. We also reserve the right to send all registered candidates of our service e-mail communications from time to time regarding updates and opportunities, new links to our website and any technical, administrative or legal notices important to this Website or our services that we consider essential.

The processing of your personal data will be for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. This includes contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our database, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients

If you no longer wish to be contacted can opt-out from receiving communication from us by emailing enquiries@mindprofessionals.com with the subject ‘unsubscribe’.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

We will only process your personal information when we have a legal basis for doing so. The legal bases that may apply include: 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests in connection with providing recruitment services. 
  • Where you have given consent.
  • Where this is necessary in order for us to fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you. 
  • Where this is necessary in order to for us to comply with a legal obligation.

Information shared: We are the sole owners of the information collected on this Website. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

We do share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes. For example we may tell our business partners the number of candidates in certain demographic groups or geographical areas. This does not involve disclosing any personal information which can identify any individual candidates in any way.

We will disclose your personal information to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our clients; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of our website; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our clients or the public (e.g. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).

We will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following:

  • Clients whom we may introduce or supply you to 
  • Former employers whom may we may seek references from 
  • Payroll service providers or other payment intermediaries 
  • Occupational Health providers 
  • Training providers

Data Retention: We will retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Your rights: Where you have consented for us to process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting enquiries@mindprofessionals.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where we will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that we process is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

Data Protection: Details of personal information we hold about you may be requested under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links: This Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

Cookies – A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit this Website. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of this Website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of this website and make your use of it easier. We do not track which pages you looked at while visiting this Website. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so.

Acceptable Usage Policy

Disclaimer

The content of this Website is the copyright of Mind Professionals Limited and copyright must remain on all reproductions of material from this website ("Material").

You may download, store and use the Material for your own personal use and research or that of your firm or company. You may not republish, retransmit, redistribute or otherwise make the Material available to any other party or make the same available on any website, on-line service or bulletin board of your own or of any other party or make the same available in hard copy or on any other media without the express prior written consent of Mind Professionals Ltd.

Nothing on this Website constitutes advice, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of any information or the Material create any contractual relationship.

By using this Website, you expressly agree that such use is at your own risk. Mind Professionals Ltd. endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality, but cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the service selected will reach the intended recipient.

Mind Professionals Ltd. provides this Website and its contents on an "as is" basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to this Website or its operation, contents, products or services.

Mind Professionals Ltd. does not represent or warrant that information available on this Website is accurate, current or complete, and we disclaim any and all representations and warranties, including but not limited to any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose to the full extent permitted by the applicable law.

In no event shall Mind Professionals Ltd. be liable to you or to any other person or entity, in any manner (including negligence) for damages of any kind arising from the use of this Website, including but not limited to direct, indirect, actual, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, lost income, revenue or profits, lost or damaged data, or other commercial or economic loss, that result from your use of, or inability to use, this Website, even if Mind Professionals Ltd. has been advised of the possibility of such damages or such damages are foreseeable. By using this Website you agree that this limitation will apply to all services, content, goods or services available through this Website.

Any hypertext links to other websites are provided for convenience only, and Mind Professionals Ltd. assumes no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the contents of those other websites linked to, or any products or services advertised or sold on those websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018. Any changes made to our privacy policy in the future will be posted here.